Weather on March 24
Grand Prairie, TX
55 Years of Data
About This Date
March 24th in Grand Prairie, TX typically brings mild spring weather, with average highs around 69°F and lows near 50°F. Over 56 years of records, the warmest March 24th was in 1988 (74°F average), while the coldest was 1974 (34°F) — a 40°F range across recorded history. Rain or other precipitation has occurred on about 21% of March 24th dates historically, with the wettest March 24th recording 0.77" of rain. The last decade has been 3.2°F warmer on this date compared to 20-30 years ago.
The last decade has been 3.2°F warmer on this date compared to 20-30 years ago.
Planning for March 24th in Grand Prairie, TX? Great weather for outdoor activities.
| Year | High | Low | Avg | Precip | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 83° | 61° | 72° | — | — |
| 2025 | 81° | 53° | 67° | — | — |
| 2024 | 68° | 58° | 63° | 0.01" | — |
| 2023 | 77° | 62° | 70° | — | — |
| 2022 | 63° | 47° | 55° | — | — |
| 2021 | 74° | 48° | 61° | — | — |
| 2020 | 69° | 50° | 60° | — | — |
| 2019 | 70° | 60° | 65° | — | — |
| 2018 | 74° | 61° | 67° | — | — |
| 2017 | 83° | 65° | 74° | — | — |
| 2016 | 79° | 46° | 62° | 0.33" | — |
| 2015 | 75° | 50° | 63° | — | — |
| 2014 | 57° | 39° | 48° | — | — |
| 2013 | 54° | 38° | 46° | 0.14" | — |
| 2012 | 76° | 47° | 61° | — | — |
| 2011 | 83° | 51° | 67° | — | — |
| 2010 | 15° | 54° | 34° | — | — |
| 2009 | 78° | 65° | 71° | — | — |
| 2008 | 59° | 36° | 47° | 0.02" | — |
| 2007 | 75° | 65° | 70° | — | — |
| 2006 | 42° | 33° | 38° | — | — |
| 2005 | 65° | 43° | 54° | — | — |
| 2004 | 72° | 51° | 61° | — | — |
| 2003 | 71° | 49° | 60° | — | — |
| 2002 | 69° | 34° | 51° | — | — |
| 2001 | 73° | 60° | 67° | 0.2" | — |
| 2000 | 84° | 51° | 68° | 0.23" | — |
| 1999 | 69° | 48° | 59° | — | — |
| 1998 | 80° | 54° | 67° | — | — |
| 1997 | 75° | 60° | 68° | — | — |
| 1996 | 81° | 48° | 64° | — | — |
| 1995 | 75° | 61° | 68° | — | — |
| 1994 | 73° | 50° | 62° | 0.05" | — |
| 1993 | 79° | 50° | 64° | — | — |
| 1992 | 66° | 46° | 56° | 0.64" | — |
| 1991 | 82° | 47° | 64° | — | — |
| 1990 | 53° | 36° | 44° | — | — |
| 1989 | 77° | 52° | 64° | — | — |
| 1988warmest | 84° | 65° | 74° | — | — |
| 1987 | 63° | 43° | 53° | — | — |
| 1986 | 73° | 52° | 62° | — | — |
| 1985 | 82° | 48° | 65° | — | — |
| 1984 | 63° | 42° | 52° | — | — |
| 1983 | 59° | 44° | 52° | — | — |
| 1982 | 70° | 57° | 63° | — | — |
| 1981 | 73° | 38° | 55° | — | — |
| 1980 | 65° | 44° | 54° | — | — |
| 1979 | 61° | 44° | 52° | — | — |
| 1978 | 52° | 45° | 48° | — | — |
| 1977 | 58° | 51° | 54° | 0.01" | — |
| 1976 | 67° | 52° | 59° | 0.77" | — |
| 1975 | 69° | 43° | 56° | — | — |
| 1974coldest | 38° | 30° | 34° | 0.2" | — |
| 1973 | 72° | 52° | 62° | 0.5" | — |
| 1972 | 88° | 57° | 72° | — | — |
| 1971 | 55° | 42° | 49° | — | — |
Grand Prairie, TX Temperature Range by Month
Average monthly highs and lows. The shaded band shows the typical daily temperature range.
Grand Prairie, TX Monthly Precipitation
Average rainfall and snowfall per month, in inches.
Grand Prairie, TX Daily Temperature Calendar
Average daily high temperature for every day of the year. Each cell is the climatological mean for that calendar day across 55 years of NOAA data.
Best Time to Visit Grand Prairie, TX
Most pleasant months in Grand Prairie, TX: March, April, October, November.
What to expect on March 24th
This page shows what actually happened each year. For the odds — typical high and low, and how often it stays dry — see the climatological outlook for this date.
March 24th outlook →