Weather on April 17
Virginia Beach, VA
55 Years of Data
About This Date
April 17th in Virginia Beach, VA typically brings pleasant spring weather, with average highs around 70°F and lows near 49°F. Over 56 years of records, the warmest April 17th was in 2002 (79°F average), while the coldest was 1986 (44°F) — a 35°F range across recorded history. Rain or other precipitation has occurred on about 20% of April 17th dates historically. Temperatures on this date have remained relatively stable over the past several decades.
Temperatures on this date have remained relatively stable over the past several decades.
Planning for April 17th in Virginia Beach, VA? Great weather for outdoor activities.
| Year | High | Low | Avg | Precip | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 84° | 61° | 72° | — | — |
| 2025 | 63° | 40° | 51° | — | — |
| 2024 | 84° | 52° | 68° | — | — |
| 2023 | 71° | 52° | 61° | — | — |
| 2022 | 70° | 52° | 61° | — | — |
| 2021 | 66° | 46° | 56° | — | — |
| 2020 | 67° | 36° | 51° | — | — |
| 2019 | 79° | 53° | 66° | — | — |
| 2018 | 55° | 40° | 47° | 0.03" | — |
| 2017 | 85° | 60° | 72° | 0.45" | — |
| 2016 | 66° | 46° | 56° | — | — |
| 2015 | 79° | 57° | 68° | — | — |
| 2014 | 52° | 41° | 46° | — | — |
| 2013 | 83° | 56° | 69° | — | — |
| 2012 | 80° | 57° | 69° | — | — |
| 2011 | 69° | 50° | 60° | — | — |
| 2010 | 74° | 51° | 62° | — | — |
| 2009 | 65° | 33° | 49° | — | — |
| 2008 | 69° | 34° | 51° | — | — |
| 2007 | 60° | 49° | 54° | — | — |
| 2006 | 59° | 50° | 55° | 0.18" | — |
| 2005 | 67° | 34° | 50° | — | — |
| 2004 | 80° | 47° | 63° | — | — |
| 2003 | 63° | 45° | 54° | — | — |
| 2002warmest | 92° | 67° | 79° | — | — |
| 2001 | 49° | 40° | 44° | 0.24" | — |
| 2000 | 72° | 55° | 63° | 0.28" | — |
| 1999 | 65° | 52° | 58° | — | — |
| 1998 | 81° | 68° | 74° | 0.09" | — |
| 1997 | 69° | 45° | 57° | 0.04" | — |
| 1996 | 62° | 44° | 53° | — | — |
| 1995 | 61° | 51° | 56° | 0.11" | — |
| 1994 | 76° | 42° | 59° | — | — |
| 1993 | 67° | 52° | 59° | — | — |
| 1992 | 87° | 65° | 76° | — | — |
| 1991 | 83° | 54° | 68° | — | — |
| 1990 | 83° | 46° | 64° | 0.19" | — |
| 1989 | 76° | 44° | 60° | — | — |
| 1988 | 68° | 34° | 51° | — | — |
| 1987 | 69° | 51° | 60° | — | — |
| 1986coldest | 51° | 38° | 44° | — | — |
| 1985 | 62° | 44° | 53° | 0.28" | — |
| 1984 | 70° | 53° | 61° | — | — |
| 1983 | 62° | 44° | 53° | 0.13" | — |
| 1982 | 84° | 63° | 73° | — | — |
| 1981 | 76° | 58° | 67° | — | — |
| 1980 | 55° | 41° | 48° | — | — |
| 1979 | 58° | 46° | 52° | — | — |
| 1978 | 56° | 44° | 50° | — | — |
| 1977 | 62° | 47° | 54° | — | — |
| 1976 | 87° | 62° | 75° | — | — |
| 1975 | 64° | 43° | 53° | — | — |
| 1974 | 64° | 42° | 53° | — | — |
| 1973 | 75° | 53° | 64° | — | — |
| 1972 | 65° | 50° | 57° | — | — |
| 1971 | 56° | 44° | 50° | — | — |
Virginia Beach, VA Temperature Range by Month
Average monthly highs and lows. The shaded band shows the typical daily temperature range.
Virginia Beach, VA Monthly Precipitation
Average rainfall and snowfall per month, in inches.
Virginia Beach, VA Daily Temperature Calendar
Average daily high temperature for every day of the year. Each cell is the climatological mean for that calendar day across 55 years of NOAA data.
Best Time to Visit Virginia Beach, VA
Most pleasant months in Virginia Beach, VA: April, May, September, October.
What to expect on April 17th
This page shows what actually happened each year. For the odds — typical high and low, and how often it stays dry — see the climatological outlook for this date.
April 17th outlook →